Loading...

Private Policy

Details

Trade Associates Pty Ltd,  Trade Associates Regional,  www.tradeassociates.com.au and its other businesses (from here on referred to as Trade Associates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This applies to all personally identifiable information we receive, such as but not limited to your name, address and telephone number, email and other information you provide to us.
We take this stance not just to fulfil our legislative obligations, but also because we value your trust and our ongoing relationship.
This policy describes how we will abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). These principles relate to:

Collection

From time to time, it may be necessary to collect personal and/or sensitive information about you to fulfil one or more of our functions or activities. We will always undertake such collection by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
Wherever reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information from you. At the time we collect this information, we will:
(a) identity ourselves
(b) explain to you why we have collected this information
(c) tell you with whom we might share this information
(d) inform you of how to gain access to any information we hold on you, including providing you with our contact details
(e) notify you if we are obliged to collect this information by law
(f) inform you of any major consequences to you if you do not provide all or part of the information required.
If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the matters listed above, in accordance with the provisions of the NPPs.

Cookies and web bugs

Cookies may be used on some areas of our website. A cookie is generated by a software application on a website’s server, which enables it to improve your navigational experience through customisation enabled by tracking your navigation through a small text file on your hard drive. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered, and permit you to opt-out of receiving them in the Options tab of your browser.
In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Use and disclosure

In certain circumstances, we will use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the main reason it was collected (i.e. a secondary purpose). These circumstances are when:
(a) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose; or
(b) you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
(c) the information is not sensitive information and the secondary purpose is direct marketing and:
• it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before that particular use; and
• you have not requested that we do not send you direct marketing communications;
• we provide you with the express opportunity to decline any further direct marketing communications at the time of first contact and thereafter upon request, and at no cost to you; or
(d) we reasonably believe that the use and/or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or health; or
(e) we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we use the personal information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
(f) it is required or specifically authorised by law; or
(g) it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we no longer require personal information for any of the purposes for which it may legally be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Openness

We have prepared this document which clearly expresses our policies on the management of personal information. We will continue to make it available to anyone who requests it.
Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access and Correction

In most circumstances, where we hold personal information about you, we will provide you with access to the information upon your request. The following are permissible exceptions:
(a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and yourself, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(e) providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
(f) providing access would be unlawful; or
(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
(i) providing access would be likely to prejudice:

• the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
• the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or
• the protection of the public revenue; or
• the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
• the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or
(j) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks the organisation not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.
Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Trade Associates in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, we may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.
If we provide you with such an explanation and you believe that direct access to the evaluative information is necessary to provide a reasonable explanation of the reasons for the decision, we will, at your request, undertake a review of the decision. The review will be undertaken by personnel other than the original decision maker.
Wherever the provision of direct access is impractical or inappropriate, Trade Associates and you should consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. If we levy charges for providing access to personal information, those charges will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.
If we hold personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
If you and Trade Associates disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up to date, and you ask us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.
We will provide reasons for denial of access or correction.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor).

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us.

Trans border data flows

We will not transfer personal data outside Australia unless:
(a) we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a statute, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair information handling that are substantially similar to these rules; or
(b) you consent to the transfer; or
(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Trade Associates, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in respect to your request; or
(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Trade Associates and a third party; or
(e) the transfer is for your benefit and, whilst it is not practicable to obtain your consent to that transfer, you would give consent if it were practicable; or
(f) we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which we have transferred will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with these rules

Sensitive Information

We will not collect personal information about you which reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation.

Contact Details

Should you wish to contact us in relation to any of the information contained within this Privacy Policy, or to seek access to information we may hold on you, you may do so by writing to:

Technical Data

We reserve the right to collect technical data about the type of browser software or operating system you are using for the purposes of tracking site use, or improving the service offered through our website. This information will be not used to identify you personally.

We may also place a ‘cookie’ on your hard drive to make help us identify you when you return to the site so that your preferences can be stored and will only be used for these purposes. You can remove ‘cookies’ from your computer at any time, and choose to disable ‘cookies’ in your internet browser settings.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Website Content

You agree to use the website only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of or restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Messages, profiles, job descriptions and other content must be civil and tasteful.

You understand that all postings, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, sounds, or other materials (“content”) posted on, transmitted through, or linked from Tradeassociates.com.au, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated. You are entirely responsible for all content that you post, email or otherwise make available via the Service.

You understand that Tradeassociates.com.au does not control, and is not responsible for content made available through the service. Furthermore, the Tradeassociates.com.au site and content available through the Service may contain links to other websites, which are completely independent of Tradeassociates.com.au. Tradeassociates.com.au makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of the information contained in any such website.

Your linking to any other websites is at your own risk. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any content, that you may not rely on said content, and that under no circumstances will Tradeassociates.com.au be liable in any way for any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed or otherwise made available via Tradeassociates.com.au.

You acknowledge that Tradeassociates.com.au does not pre-screen or approve all content, but that Tradeassociates.com.au shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to refuse, delete or move any content that is available on the website for violating the letter or spirit of the terms or for any other reason.

Intellectual Property

Tradeassociates.com.au owns all the intellectual property rights relating to the site, including the designs, text, database, graphics and layouts, and you agree not to use or copy any part thereof without our express permission.

The intellectual property rights on postings, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, sounds, or other materials (“content”) Users upload to Tradeassociates.com.au are retained by the copyright owner, and these are added to the site by Users at their own risk. In doing so you are giving expressed and irrevocable permission for us to store, display and use the content.

Dealing with organisations, Businesses and individuals

Your interactions with organisations and/or individuals found on or through the Website, including payment and delivery of goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such organisations and/or individuals.

You agree that Tradeassociates.com.au shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings. If there is a dispute between Users on this Website, or between Users and any third party, you understand and agree that Tradeassociates.com.au is under no obligation to become involved.

In the event that you have a dispute with one or more other Users, you hereby release Tradeassociates.com.au, its officers, employees, agents and successors in rights from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind or nature, known or unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and/or our service.

Payment Terms & Refunds

Fees

You agree that having a Trade membership does not remove Tradeassociates.com.au right to Limit or Terminate your services.

All Services

You agree you are responsible for paying our invoices within the payment terms of the invoice. If your account has an invoice which is more than 7 days overdue your account will be automatically restricted.

You understand that we only accept payment by credit cards, debit card or bank transfer. By designating a card to be billed, you confirm that you are authorised to make such a purchase.

You agree to receive all invoices by email to the email address you have given to us. It is your responsibility to ensure that this email address is working correctly.

Money Back Guarantee

We stand by our products and believe that you will get value for money. Using your login details you can view your traffic reports at any time throughout your subscription. You will only be eligible for a refund If after your subscription ends, your traffic reports indicate that you have received zero (0) clicks to either your Phone, Email, or website. If your traffic reports indicate that you have had activity on your page, you are ineligible for a refund.

If we agree that you are eligible for a refund, a refund request form must be handwritten and returned via post to 8/18 Blanck Street, Ormeau 4208 Queensland, Australia. The refund will be applied to the account that you pay us from.

Failed & Disputed Payments

If you have a question about a charge on your credit or debit card, you agree to contact us using the form available on our Contact us page.

Should any payment method you use fail or is later reclaimed by the bank or card issuer you agree to pay any costs incurred by us.

Star Rating & Reviews (Feedback)

All Trade Professionals will be subject to a star rating and review evaluations from Customers if, after expressing interest, a Service Agreement is reached to carry out some or all of the job advertised or similar or related work.

Trade Professionals understand that Tradeassociates.com.au is not responsible for the feedback content that those customers post, or any harm done by such content.

The Customer who posts the feedback is directly responsible for his or her written evaluation. In some exceptional circumstances, Tradeassociates.com.au may remove feedback, but only at its sole discretion. Likewise, any Customer of the website who posts feedback in reference to a Trade Professional is responsible for its accuracy and legality.

Trade Professionals are notified via email when a Customer review has been posted on their listing, and are given the opportunity to publicly respond. A Customer may choose to amend or remove their review at their discretion, otherwise the review will remain on the listing of the Trade Professional with all replies visible to the public.

All Users understand that any use of profanity, libellous behaviour, illegal activity, or any other form of abuse of the feedback function or any other part of the website may be banned from further use and reported to the authorities, if applicable.

Tradeassociates.com.au performs a number of checks on feedback to ensure authenticity and may at our sole discretion remove any feedback that we cannot verify.

Removal or lack of feedback does not alter the obligation on the Trade Professional to pay any associated fee.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

The Privacy Officer

Trade Associates
8/18 Blanck Street, Ormeau 4208 Queensland, Australia
If you need assistance in updating the information you have provided to Trade Associates or you have questions or comments about these policies, contact [email protected]
You may be required to provide identification prior to us releasing personal information.